Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Water Supplies Department of the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("WSD") is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through ‘Let’s Save 10L Water’ Campaign Internet website (“the Website) are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO).

Collection of Personal Data

The WSD will record visits to the Website without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. Such general statistics are collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning computer systems to help improve WSD's Internet website.

The information provided by you to the Website will be used for the purpose of participating and administering the ‘Let’s Save 10L Water’ Campaign. You may also be invited to provide personal data to the WSD through our Internet website for different purposes and at different times. Personal information may include name, HKID Number, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The provision of information is voluntary. If you do not provide sufficient information, we may not be able to process your application or request. Please ensure that the information provided is accurate. The WSD will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Use of Personal Data

The information provided by you may be disclosed to other Government bureaux and departments for the purpose mentioned above. Unless permitted or required by law, WSD will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

Access to Personal Data

Under the PDPO, you have the right to request access to or correction of the personal data provided. Such requests should be made in the Data Access Request Form OPS003 and sent to us by email to the Departmental Secretary of the Water Supplies Department. By virtue of Section 20(3)(e) of the PDPO, a data access request may be refused if it is not made in this form. The Form is available in the Reception Counter of the Water Supplies Department Head Office and any District Office or can be downlaoded at Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data's website.